Name:Ridge and furrow west of Babeny Farm

Summary

An area of approximately 1.2 hectares of ridge and furrow on the steep east-facing slope above the right bank of the East Dart River 650m west of Babeny farmhouse. The straight ridges, probably of 19th century origin, run roughly east-west down the slope and measure between 2.5m and 3.4m wide and remain a maximum of 0.2m high. The west and north edges of cultivation are marked by drystone walls while the south side is formed by an insubstantial stony bank 2.2m wide and up to 0.4m high. Fragments of a stony bank, probably the result of stone clearance, mark the eastern edge of cultivation.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Bronze Age settlement 580 metres west of Babeny, comprising a circular enclosure with at least one internal hut circle and further huts outside and further fragments of boundary walls

• RIDGE AND FURROW (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

This cultivation has disturbed several prehistoric features in the immediate area (SX 67 NE 31, 210 and 212).