Name:Field boundaries west of Babeny Farm

Summary

The fragmentary remains of two prehistoric boundaries are visible as stoney banks measuring an average of 1.8m wide and 0.4m high.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Bronze Age settlement 580 metres west of Babeny, comprising a circular enclosure with at least one internal hut circle and further huts outside and further fragments of boundary walls

• Pastscape: 890926

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(20/10/1993) Centred SX 66507513. The fragmentary remains of at least two prehistoric field boundaries lie on the steep east-facing slope above the right bank of the East Dart River, some 650m west of Babeny farmhouse. The stoney banks measure on average 1.8m wide and 0.4m high. They have been heavily disturbed by later ploughing and cannot be directly associated with the contemporary remains in the immediate area (see SX 67 NE 31 and 210).