Name:Boundary to the east of enclosure west of Babeny, Dartmoor Forest

Boundary running to the east of the enclosure west of Babeny

Protected Status

• SHINE: Bronze Age settlement 580 metres west of Babeny, comprising a circular enclosure with at least one internal hut circle and further huts outside and further fragments of boundary walls

• BOUNDARY (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Probert, S. A. J., 1993, Babeny Farm (Report - Survey). SDV243648.

15/11/1993 (rchm) sx66527520 to sx66667498. An unmaintained field boundary on the edge of the floodplain on the right bank of the east dart river 400m w of babeny farmhouse. This redundant boundary varies in form from a line of large upright boulders and blocks to a corn ditch type bank with external ditch. Approximately 1.25ha of improved grassland in 2 blocks divided by a short turf and stone bank are enclosed.
A leat descends the steep slope above these fields and apparently terminates against the abandoned wall at sx66607507 (rchm).

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Boundary shown on survey.

National Monuments Record, unknown, SX67NE 225, SX67NE225 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV246894.