Name:Possible hut circle north of Bellever

Summary

A possible hut circle, within the earthwork field system. It consists of a stony ring of turf 2 metres wide by 0.5 metres high with internal diameters of 5.6 metres east-west and 5 metres north-south. The interior of the bank has sharply defined edges and the floor is covered by a domed mound of humus, for which reasons there has to be some doubt as to the authenticity of the site as a hut.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of curvilinear banks thought to be the remains of prehistoric field system or enclosures with a possible hut circle north of Bellever

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/483, 3045-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224087.

(22/11/1993) A possible hut circle lies at SX 65447774, within the field system. It consists of a stoney ring of turf 2m wide by 0.5m high with internal diameters of 5.6m east to west and 5m north to south. The interior of the bank has sharply defined edges and the floor is covered by a domed mound of humus, for which reasons there has to be some doubt as to the authenticity of the site as a hut.