Name:Hut circle and yard on Hickaton Hill, Dean Prior

Summary

A free standing hut circle of internal diameter 3 metres and wall 0.8 metres wide and a detached, sub rectangular yard. Both features are in poor condition.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • YARD (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(05/04/1977) Hut circle between 'Abbot's Way' and Avon Dam Reservoir at SX67446558. A free-standing Type 1 hut circle, with internal diameter of 3.0 metres, walls 0.8 metres wide and in very poor condition, and a detached, sub rectangular yard, 7.3 metres by 8.0 metres, walls 1.0 metres wide and in very poor condition, lie on a moderate, well drained, south facing, slope amongst clitter, at 365 metres above Ordnance Datum. Divorced Survey at 1:10 000 scale on PFD.

Not visible on aerial photographs.

'Hickaton Hill South' settlement. Appear to be unconnected with the much larger settlements uphill or to the east. These huts are smaller and more slightly built, with traces of enclosure walls merging into the natural surface stone. They could be outbuildings to the other settlements, but Butler believes them to be a settlement in their own right, possibly of an earlier date. Bracken covers the site in summer but one group of buildings is easy to spot. There is a pair of small huts (3.0 and 3.8 metres in diameter) on either side of a roughly circular structure about 9.0 metres across. The latter is merely a ring of set stones too small to have carried a roof. At least two other huts can be found to north and west.

Two small huts and possible enclosure between them visible on the aerial photography. Part of the walls visible to the north-east.

Two circles depicted on the modern mapping.