Name:Medieval cemetery at Buckland Abbey

Summary

Five graves were revealed during ground works to the south-west of the Abbey Church. Finds from one of the graves suggests a date of circa 1200 but as this cuts an earlier grave, the cemetery was already in use by this date. Four skeletons were recovered, one a juvenile, suggesting that this was a burial ground for lay brothers.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX46NE41
  • Tide Project: 10/07/2020

• CEMETERY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Watts, M. A., 1993, Archaeological Recording at Buckland Abbey, Yelverton, 1993, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV241972.

The presence of a juvenile suggests that this was a cemetery for lay brothers. Dated by pottery to post-1200.

Gibbons, P., 1994, 134699 (Un-published). SDV241967.

The monastic graveyard was sited to the south-west of the abbey church, five burials were revealed in this area in 1993 during work to improve drainage.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Buckland Abbey (Schedule Document). SDV344044.

The buried remains at Buckland Abbey include the monastic graveyard which was sited to the south-west of the abbey church. Other details: Monument 24846.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, 2001, Buckland Abbey: Historic Survey and Restoration Plan, App. 2. 28 (Report - Survey). SDV241983.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 1141711 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346346.

The monastic graveyard to Buckland Abbey was sited to the south-west of the abbey church; five burials were revealed in this area in 1933 during work to improve drainage.

An archaeological watching brief undertaken during the ground works for a new drainage system recorded five graves in a narrow trench to the south-west of the Abbey Church (Watts 1993). The graves have been interpreted as a potential burial ground. Four skeletons were revealed, possibly for lay brothers as one of the skeletons was of a juvenile. The graves were Christian, aligned east-west, with the skeletons interred with crossed arms. Finds from one of the graves suggests a date of circa 1200AD but this grave also cuts an earlier grave, suggesting to Watts that the burial ground was already in use by then. The burials were reinterred in the north west corner of the lawn next to the garden wall.