Name:Pond at Buckland Abbey

Medieval water source at Buckland Abbey shown on 19th century map

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• POND (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Pond shown on 19th century map with a 'Sluice' on the west side and a well shown as 'W' to the east.

Gibbons, P., 1994, 134699 (Un-published). SDV241967.

The main water source for Buckland Abbey was the stream to the north of the claustral ranges. This feeds a small pond which is retained by an earthdam and held within vertical stone rubble retaining walls of some 2 metres depth. Water from the dam is then culverted in the area where the kitchens and reredorter buildings were situated.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Buckland Abbey (Schedule Document). SDV344044.

Pond within the Scheduled area of Buckland Abbey. An essential part of the design of all abbeys was the provision of a supply of fresh running water. At Buckland Abbey the main water source was the stream to the north of the claustral ranges. Other details: Monument 24846.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, 2001, Buckland Abbey: Historic Survey and Restoration Plan, App. 2.4 (Report - Survey). SDV241983.

Pre 1843 silted up pond to the north of the farm buildings with a sluice to the west.

'Ponds' shown on modern mapping.