Name:Precinct wall at Buckland Abbey

Summary

Two sections of a wall at Buckland Abbey were originally thought to be remnants of the medieval precinct wall. Doubt, however, has now been thrown on this interpretation. The two sections may in fact be post-medieval in date, associated with the remodelling of the grounds as part of the abbey's conversion to a mansion house.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX46NE44
  • Tide Project: 10/07/2020

• WALL (Built, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Gaskell-Brown, C., 1986 - 1987, Buckland Abbey, Devon, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV242027.

A length of 'precinct' wall south-east of the Tithe Barn may be connected with a licence to crenellate granted in 1537.

Gibbons, P., 1994, 134699 (Un-published). SDV241967.

Part of the line of the precinct of Buckland Abbey has been identified with two short lengths of walling. Adjacent to the south-east corner of the barn there is a substantial wall some 10 metres in length and 4.5 metres high which includes two slit windows, internally splayed with round headed arches. There is an inset beneath the windows that probably indicates a floor level. A longer section of walling survives to the east of the linhay, it has four slit windows of identical design, but no inset. Both sections of wall contain putlog holes.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Buckland Abbey (Schedule Document). SDV344044.

Part of the Medieval precinct wall survives at Buckland Abbey. Other details: Monument 24846.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, 2001, Buckland Abbey: Historic Survey and Restoration Plan, App. 3 (Report - Survey). SDV241983.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 1141921 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346351.

The remains of the monastic precinct of Buckland Abbey. The land forming the monastic precinct was traditionally enclosed behind all the buildings and structures, both agricultural and industrial, associated with the degree of self sufficiency that the abbey was capable of sustaining. At Buckland part of the line of the precinct has been identified with two short lengths of walling. Adjacent to the south east corner of the barn there is a substantial wall some 10 metres in length and 4.5 metres high which includes two slit windows, internally splayed with round headed arches. There is an inset beneath the windows that probably indicates a floor level. A longer section of walling survives to the east of the Linhay, it has flour slit windows of identical design, but no inset. Both sections of wall contain putlog (scaffolding) holes.

Gate piers and adjoining wall to the south-south-east approximately 20 metres to the south-east of Buckland Abbey was Listed on 26th January 1987. The gate piers are 18th century and altered probably in the 19th century. Granite ashlar square piers with reconstituted sandstone finials, which replace the original ones. The finial is pointed with a fleur-de-lys shape carved at the top, at the base of the finial is a cusped gable on each side. Immediately adjoining to the east-north-east is a short section of rubble wall re-using a Medieval pointed granite arched doorway with rebated moulding. Other details: LBS Number 92637.

Historic building analysis undertaken in 2016 casts doubt on the interpretation of the two sections of walling at Buckland Abbey being the remnants of a precinct wall to the Abbey. Instead, these are suggested as being post-medieval in date and associated with the remodelling of the grounds surrounding the former monastic church as part of its conversion to a substantial mansion house.