Name:Settlement north of Snowdon Brook, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Settlement 'A' with three adjoining enclosures and five hut circles north of Snowdon Brook (Butler). This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Pupers Reave and Pupers Rock Cairn. Earthwork and stone remains of a Bronze Age reave, enclosure with hut circle and cairns across Buckfastleigh and Dean Moors bisected by 16th-17th century openworks on western side of Lambs Down

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset: NI site

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(26/06/1977) At SX 67646834 on a steep, well drained, east facing slope, just above clitter, at 360 metres above OD is a single, divided, sub-rectangular enclosure, 65 metres by 35 metres covering 0.2 hectares, and is built on to the upper side of a reave. The walls, about 1.5 metres wide and in very poor condition, are built of small boulders and occasional massive slabs. There is a Type II hut circle, internal diameter 5 metres, wall 1.2 metres wide, built on the line of the enclosure wall and the possible remains of a hut internal diameter about 3 metres diameter, in the west angle of the enclosure. The interior has not been cleared and there is no evidence of cultivation.
Divorced Survey at 1:10 000 sale on PFD.

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1457, 429 (Aerial Photograph). SDV172921.

Partitioned enclosure attached to the western side of Pupers Reave, covering approximately 0.3 hectares. Three hut circles are visible and there is a possible extension of the enclosure, represented by three fragments of wall or bank on the eastern side of the reave.

Settlement 'A' at 'Snowdon Brook North' with three com bined enclosures built on the upper side of the reave with spur walls probably the remains of two others. The boundary walls, apart from the reave, are mostly low banks of piled stones with a few earthfast slabs. Five huts in poor condition can be identified with one on the east side of the reave. The largest lies near the centre with the rest around the perimeter.

Enclosure and hut circle shown on modern mapping.

Visible on aerial photograph.