Name:Marl Pit, Oxenlea Copse, Lower Mackham

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• MARL PIT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

The farm owner at lower mackham thinks that this is a marlpit. However, it may be connected with the iron industry (see st11sw/171) (horner). Vis=18/04/1995 (carter + clist) thought to be a marl pit (worksheet).

1968, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV47597.

Vis=15/9/1994 (horner) pit at abbey hill. 'the pit' marked on os 6" (1968) and 6" (1905) maps (os).

Des=os 6" (1905) 47se.

Des=os 6" (1968).

Des=horner, b. /(19/9/1994)/as above.

Des=worksheet(carter + clist)/(1995)/in pf.

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The Hemyock tithe apportionment field number 1857 records the field as ‘Marl Pit in Yonder Course Piece’ and State of Cultivation records it as ‘Pit’.The extent of the extraction pit is defined as a dashed line and as field boundaries on this map.

Map object previuosly based on this source.

The extraction pit is visible as an earthwork pit.

A possible marl pit of between medieval to 19th century date is visible as an earthwork pit on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, within Oxenlea Copse and The Pit. The irregular shaped earthwork measures approximately 102m in length by 62m in width. The extent of the extraction pit is defined as a dashed line and as field boundaries on the Parish Tithe map of approximately 1838-48 and is also bisected by a field boundary depicted on this map. The extraction pit likely then pre-dates this map. The earthwork, which is largely obscured on aerial photographs by tree cover, is located in proximity to a number of similar such features recorded here as part of this survey.