Name:Eastern of two cairns to west of field system near Holy Brook, Holne

Summary

Oval cairn, 16 metres by 14 metres and 0.6 metres high. The central area (11 metres to 13 metres diameter) is very disturbed, with a small, off centre mound 0.6 metres high. The cairn has a rim 1.5 metres wide and 0.5 metres high, with a south-west facing gap, 2 metres wide. There is a single orthostat set into the rim on its east arc.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• Pastscape: 441494

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(26/06/1977) Cairn at SX 67806873 is an oval cairn, 16 metres by 14 metres and 0.6 metres high, situated on a moderate south facing slope at 340 metres above OD. The central area 11 metres to 13 metres diameter is very disturbed, with a small, off centre mound 0.6 metres high. The cairn has a rim 1.5 metres wide and 0.5 metres high, with a south-west facing gap, 2 metres wide. There is a single orthostat set into the rim on its east arc. Discovered during field investigation. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Not visible.

Site visit 25th May 1999. Cairn at SX67816874. The eastern of two cairns at Gibby Coombe. Round cairn measuring 14 metres in diameter, 0.8 metres in height. Cairn has been robbed with an outer 2.0 metre wide ring surviving intact whilst the centre has been extensively robbed by at least five separate pits. Towards the eastern side of the mound is a substantial mound of loose stone which could be susceptible to re-arrangement. Vegetation in the area consists of bracken, grass and gorse.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 172-3 Map 58, Figure 58.8 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Mardle Valley '6' cairn at SX67816872 of 16.5 metres diameter by 0.6 metres high. Originally an outer bank seems to have surrounded a raised interior but this has become badly disordered and further damage has been caused to the edges by the well worn tracks approaching uphill from the ford across the Mardle.

Probert, S. A. J. + Newman, P., 1997, Holne Moor, Dartmoor, Devonshire. A Landscape Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1:2500 plan (Report - Survey). SDV173671.

(06/01/1997) Cairn at SX 67816874 is heavily disturbed but is as described in 1977.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn shown on survey.

Richards, A. F., 2010, Cairn (Personal Comment). SDV173668.

Visited some time in 1982 (Hills, D.) A ring cairn (or cairn with kerb?-fmg) reported at SX67816873, average diameter 4.16 metres. No report of larger cairn described above: relationship of the two unclear. Other details: Note in parish file.

'Cairn' shown on modern mapping

Cairn just within the scheduled area.