Name:Hollow Way/road

have had earlier origins as a route.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE

• ROAD (Lower Palaeolithic to Post Medieval - 698000 BC to 1750 AD (Between))

Taylor, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22053.

Track shown on os 6" (1965) map, running sx51308610 to sx51518695, is an old coach road. Its route can be followed, up the lane to n, to okehampton, and possibly s to tavistock (taylor).

Des=taylor, m.(adas)/(23/11/1994)/pers comm to a. M. Dick.

Newman, P., 2011, An Archaeological Assessment of Fernworthy Down, Bridestowe, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV347937.

The now disused lane and hollow way on the west side of the Down should be considered part of the above medieval and post-medieval scheme and would certainly have been in use during the era of the enclosure fields, though may have had earlier origins as a route. However, it has to be noted that the route is not depicted on the 1609 map of Bridestowe where other routes are marked, although this omission may not be significant. Later, the section of the lane north of the Down was a well established feature of the landscape on the 1788 Calmady Atlas map. In places the lane is 18m wide and was clearly part of an important route between Lydford and Okehampton. Although the Fernworthy section is currently disused in favour of a modern track a few metres to the east, the route itself maintains its status as a byway on modern OS maps.