Name:27 Fore Street, Totnes

Summary

Later 19th century, three storeys building. By 1887, the site had become the post office. When a new post office was built next door in 1928, 27 Fore Street was converted into a cinema foyer.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• SHOP (Unknown date)
  • BUILDING (XIX - 1875 AD to 1900 AD)
  • POST OFFICE (XIX to Early 20th Century - 1887 AD to 1928 AD (Between))
  • CINEMA (Early 20th Century to World War II - 1928 AD to 1942 AD)

'PO' post office is marked on the Ordnance Survey mapping of 1904-1906.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

'Cinema' is marked.

Horner, B., 1994, Report of Watching Brief at 27 Fore Street, Totnes. (Report - Watching Brief). SDV350796.

Rear of Forbuoys Public Limited Company, 27 Fore Street, Totnes. Records in Totnes Museum refer to a domestic property from 1721 onwards. By 1887, the site had become the post office. When a new post office was built next door in 1928, 27 Fore Street was converted into a cinema foyer and an auditorium built onto the rear of the property. This was demolished following a fire in 1942. The building is now a newsagents and a watching brief in 1994 on building work at the rear of the property identified dressed stonework and demolition deposits from the original post office and the cinema but no earlier features.

The watching brief did not identify any archaeological features or deposits of pre-19th century date. It is probable that any such features or deposits of post-medieval and early modern date that survived into the 19th century have been destroyed by 20th century developments at the site. The building of the cinema after 1928 clearly involved the levelling of a large area.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building is currently used as a shop.

Later 19th century. 3 storeys. Double-fronted with 3 window bays. Welsh slate roof with rendered stacks. Red brick front. Stone dentil cornice and brick . Round arched, stone 2nd floor windows with 3 light windows to outer bays and blank window to centre; pilasters carry archivolts with keys to centre light; sash window. First floor windows with 2 lights to outer bays; stone pilasters carry pediments with enriched tympani (segmental-headed centre pediment); sash windows. Double-fronted ground floor shop with stone Doric pilasters carrying entablature. Modern shop windows and doorway.