Name:Quarries within Down Wood, Bere Ferrers

Summary

Earthworks of sub-circular, curvilinear and irregularly shaped pits, cuttings and a bank are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019. They are interpreted as post-medieval or 19th century quarries, with an associated spoil heap and trackway, that had probably passed out of use by the late-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

1954, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV255448.

'quarry' marked on os 6" (1907) map; site visible on os 6" (1954) map (os).

Des=os 6" (1907) 111se.

Des=os 6" (1954).

The pits and cuttings partly correspond with earthworks labelled as ‘Quarry’.

Sub-circular, curvilinear and irregularly shaped pits, cuttings and a bank are visible as earthworks.

Earthworks of sub-circular, curvilinear and irregularly shaped pits, cuttings and a bank are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019. The visible earthworks form an east to west alignment of pits and elongated cuttings that extend to a length of circa 300 metres. A solitary pit to the south at SX44636530 may be associated with these earthworks.
The pits and cuttings partly correspond with earthworks labelled as ‘Quarry’ on both the late-19th century and early-20th century First and Second Edition Ordnance Survey maps. One of the pits at SX44626533 has probably been truncated by, and so pre-dates, a late-19th century railway line (MDV22703) shown on the Second Edition OS map.
The earthworks are therefore interpreted as post-medieval or 19th century quarries with an associated spoil heap, that had passed out of use by the late-19th century. The earthwork cutting visible to the east at SX44846531 is interpreted as a possible trackway associated with these workings.