Name:Quarries to the north of Buckland Abbey

Summary

The remains of three quarries in woodland to the north of the abbey, from which shillet was obtained for its construction.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• National Monuments Record: sx46ne/42
  • Pastscape: 1141910
  • Tide Project: 10/07/2020

• QUARRY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Old quarries marked in an orchard to the north of the abbey.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 111SE (Cartographic). SDV242025.

Old quarries marked.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

Quarries shown.

National Monuments Record, 1998, SX46NE/42 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV254648.

Lies within scheduled area. Earthworks of three quarries from which shillet was derived in the construction of Buckland Abbey. Situated on rising ground to the north-east of the abbey church. The western quarry is circa 30 metres diameter with an entrance to the south-west. The middle quarry is circa 40 metres by 20 metres and up to 6 metres deep with an entrance to the south-west. The eastern quarry is circa 16 metres across and 3.5 metres high. A depression to the south may indicate the course of a hollow way.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, 2001, Buckland Abbey: Historic Survey and Restoration Plan, App. 3 (Report - Survey). SDV241983.

Berry, N., 2006, Buckland Abbey, Devon: Desk Top Survey of Quarries Within Scheduled Monument, 1, 6, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV347351.

Included within the scheduled area of Buckland Abbey are three quarries, cut into higher ground to the north of the buildings. It is believed that the quarries were the major sources of shillet, a form of slate used for the construction of the Abbey. The most westerly quarry is the only one within National Trust ownership, and has until recently been used for wardens' and gardeners' storage buildings.These have deteriorated and need to be replaced, with a smaller building to be constructed on the same alignment. The quarry has apparently been used for dumping a variety of material, including a pile of architectural building fragments under the north face. These may be close to the north end of the new building and care should be taken during construction, with consideration given to moving them prior to building work. Other details: Maps and plans.

The sites of the three quarries are visible as gaps in the woodland to the north of the abbey. The western quarry now has a building(s) within it, while the central one appears to be a garden feature.

Quarries now longer depicted.