Name:Chuck's Ford, Maristow

Summary

Long curving ford across the Tavy from Maristow marked on the 1880s-90s and 1904-6 Ordnance Survey maps. A ford in the same general location is also shown on the Tithe Map of circa 1840.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS
Ecclesiastical ParishTAMERTON FOLIOT

• FORD (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

'chuck's ford' over river tavy marked on os 6" (1907) and (1954) maps, sited on parish boundary with bickleigh (os).

Des=os 6"(1907)111se.

Des=os 6"(1954).

Beddow, rev. A. J. C. /a history of bere ferrers parish/(1975).

Dyer, M. + Manning, P., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV27135.

Ford and series of guide posts shown on os (1890) map. Originally as wide as a road with guide posts on each side and used to take goods to plymouth market (dyer + manning).

Long, curving ford marked by posts across the river Tavy from Maristow Quay.

Marked as Chuck's Ford.

A ford marked by posts crossing from Maristow Quay (MDV MDV53172) to the west bank of the Tavy was recorded on the circa 1880 Ordnance Survey map. A ford in the same general location was recorded on the circa 1840 Tithe map as 'Choak's Ford'.