Name:Church, now a dwelling, Murchington

Summary

Built shortly after 1889, replacing a pair of buildings to the west of Woodlands Farm. Depicted on the early 20th century historic maps of Murchington. Appears to have been converted into a dwelling some time in the later 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• CHURCH (XIX to XX - 1889 AD to 1905 AD (Between))

'Church' marked at Murchington on early 20th century historic map.

Church still depicted as such on the late 20th century historic map.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Murchington Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV359512.

In 1889 the pair of buildings just west of Woodlands Farm made way for St. Andrew’s Chapel, built in connection with St Mary’s Church at Throwleigh.

Building shown on the modern mapping.