Name:Enclosure west of Buckland Ford, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A sub-rectangular enclosure of prehistoric origin above the right bank of the River Avon. It measures 120 metres NW/SE by a maximum 67 metres and is constructed of rubble walls 4.0 metres wide and up to 0.75 metres high on the NW and SE sides. The NE and SW sides are marked by distinct stony scarps up to 2.0m high. There is no trace of contemporary occupation within the enclosure which has been disturbed by later tinners channels and tin pits. The revetted entrance appears to be original.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of Huntingdon Medieval Warren including pillow mounds, vermin traps and warren house, Bronze Age hut circles, enclosures, and the Huntingdon Barrow as well as old tin workings including Huntingdon Tin Mine, Gibby Beam and Wellabrook Girt

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Yes): NI site

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD)

National Monuments Record, NMR SX6666, 4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV151758.

(28/07/1977) SX 65666613 Thus sub-rectangular enclosure, 115 m by 60 m and 0.6 ha, lies on a very steep, north east facing cliff at 395 m above OD. The north west and south east walls are 3.5 m to 4.5 m wide, up to 0.8 m high and built of large boulders.
The upper south west wall is represented by a 5 m wide spread of boulders on a scarped slope and the lower south east wall by a similar spread on the edge of the river cliff. There is a revetted entrance, 0.9 m wide near the south angle. The interior bears no trace of either occupation or cultivation.
Its date is uncertain but is possibly of Bronze Age or Iron Age origin. Discovered during field investigation.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 scale.

Enclosure of rectangular form with rounded corners, partly cut by openwork.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 157 (Monograph). SDV337765.

At 'Buckland Ford' is a large, unusually regular rectangular enclosure measuring approximately 120 by 65.0m on the south bank, just upstream from Buckland Ford. Located on a very steep site, the enclosure walls (originally 2.5m wide) have suffered badly from erosion and have become spread and scattered about the hillside. Evidence exists of around seven hut circles within the enclosure, although few stones remain around them; circular hut platforms are all that remain.

931/01/1996) Centred SX6588165961. A sub-rectangular enclosure of prehistoric origin lies on a very steep NE-facing slope above the right bank of the River Avon. It measures 120m NW/SE by a maximum 67m and is constructed of rubble walls 4.0m wide and up to 0.75m high on the NW and SE sides. The NE and SW sides are marked by distinct stony scarps up to 2.0m high. There is no trace of contemporary occupation within the enclosure which has been disturbed by later tinners channels and tin pits. The revetted entrance appears to be original.

Enclosure visible on aerial photography of the area.