Name:Roadside milestone north of Cossick, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Marked on the historic maps, this stone is inscribed '2 Miles from Moreton'. Found to have fallen in mid-2023, it was recovered by Dartmoor National Park Authority and will be re-sited following hedgerow vegetation management.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• MILESTONE (XVIII - 1770 AD (Between) to 1780 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

'M.S. Moretonhampstead 2' indicating a milestone is marked on the late 19th century historic map.

'M.S.' for 'Milestone Moretonhampstead 2, Exeter 10' is marked on the early 20th century historic map (1906) and later (1964) editions.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric, (1964) (Cartographic). SDV350058.

Jenkinson, T., 2004, Devon Milestone Survey (Report - Survey). SDV250089.

Milestone on the west side of the road erected c.1772 and inscribed '2 Miles from Moreton'. A survey in 2003 found the stone chipped and the legend worn with the '2' painted as a reversed 'S'. The short 13 mile route from Moretonhampstead to Dunsford was built and maintained by the Moretonhampstead Trust.

Marked on the modern mapping at SX 77752 86386.

Piper, M., 2023, Update on milestone (Correspondence). SDV279524.

(09/07/2023) SX 77752 86391 Turnpike milestone between Cossick Cross and Doccombe on the B3212. Discovered by the recorder to have fallen and become buried with its inscription facing downwards in undergrowth.
Recorder notified the DNPA Archaeologist who rescued the vulnerable milestone and it was placed in temporary storage in Bovey Tracey; the stone will be re-erected at its location later in 2023 when the hedges have been cut back.