Name:Reservoir in Hill Farm Cottages Woodland

Depicted on the early 20th century historic map, this was noted in the 1991 survey of the woods.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• RESERVOIR (XIX to XX - 1889 AD to 1905 AD (Between))

'Reservoir (Newton Abbot R.D.C. Water Works)' marked on the early 20th century (1906) historic map.

Smith, N. J. L., 1992, Woodland Archaeological Survey December 1991 North Bovey Woodlands, F2, page 3 (Report - Survey). SDV360446.

F2 Rectangular Structure. Large concrete- sided water tank with a high stone wall surrounding each side, with a gap between the tank and the outer wall. On the northern side two very small structures stood alongside one another, one attached to the outer concrete tank wall, and the other, slightly to the east, and butting the inside of the surrounding outer stone wall. The whole structure lay adjacent to a grass road which represents the eastern-most boundary of the western survey block at Hill Farm Cottages.

Reservoir is depicted on the modern mapping.