Name:Limer's Road, Great Torrington

Summary

Former route of track across Torrington Common, part of Limer's Road which connected with Limer's Hill to the south. Formed part of an ancient trackway between Plymouth and Bideford or Barnstaple.

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• TRACKWAY (Unknown date)

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Map object based on this Source.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1989/4029 (Aerial Photograph). SDV348649.

This hollow-way is visible on the Royal Air Force 1947 aerial photograph. It appears to bend westwards below Covety Well to meet the Common Lake. Other details: HER ref 12/120.

Scrutton, S., 1994, Spring (Worksheet). SDV348650.

Before the advent of wheeled traffic, Covety Well lay beside a very ancient trackway, which was superseded by one taking a more gentle approach to the hill. Both were known as Limer's Road, and form part of a track connecting Plymouth (via Taddiport ford/bridge) with Bideford and Barnstaple.

Horner, W., 1995, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV348651.

Site visit on 28th September 1995. A pronounced hollow-way is visible beside Covety Well (east side) heading downhill towards Common Lake.