Name:Peat Deposit at Westward Ho!

Summary

Peat deposit on the beach at Westward Ho! with evidence for Mesolithic and later activity. A nationally important site.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• ORGANIC DEPOSIT (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD)

Dick, A. M., 1994, Westward Ho! Mesolithic Deposits (Ground Photograph). SDV836.

Peat deposit located around 40m northwest-southeast by 20m standing up to 0.40m above beach level. One stake visible at southwest corner.

Riley, H., 2002, Inter-tidal deposits at Westward Ho!, Northam, 3-5, Figs 2,4 & 5 (Report - Survey). SDV322401.

Five areas of peat were surveyed at Westward Ho! by English Heritage in 2002. The survey found substantial erosion had occured since 1984 particularly on the seaward edges of the peat. No peat deposits were located at this location.

Peat deposit about 40m north-west - south-east by 20m, standing up to 0.40m above beach level. One stake visible at south-west corner.

Heathcote, J. + Campbell, G., 2013, NHPP 3A5 Identification of Wetland/Waterlogged Sites. 6240 Exceptional Waterlogged Heritage. Stage 1: Inventory, 25 (Report - non-specific). SDV357296.

No other similar sites in SW and a nationally important site. Mesolithic and later –including footprints. Former wet woodland and fen, now in the intertidal zone, Midden with flint artefacts, animal bone, plant environmental proxies.