Name:Stamping mill above the Avon valley streamworks

Summary

A possible stamping mill sited just above the scarp of the Avon valley streamworks, probably associated with Wheal Dorothy tin mine (Monument HOB UID 1059552). An archaeological field survey in 2007 found it to be a rectangular granite structure, built into the slope, measuring 3.2m by 3.3m. On the north side is a rectangular stony hollow, approximately 5 metres by 1.8 metres, thought to be remains of a wheelpit. To the east of the building is a dressing floor consisting of level area containing two possible buddles. The layout of the site indicates a late 18th to early 19th century date for the structure.

Summary from record MDV20843:
Possible tin mill at wheal dorothy, near stony girt on the right bank of the avon. Building with leat leading to it. Field evidence (greeves).

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of Huntingdon Medieval Warren including pillow mounds, vermin traps and warren house, Bronze Age hut circles, enclosures, and the Huntingdon Barrow as well as old tin workings including Huntingdon Tin Mine, Gibby Beam and Wellabrook Girt

• BUDDLE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1832 AD (Between))
  • STAMPING MILL (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1832 AD (Between))
  • WATERMILL (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1832 AD (Between))
  • WHEEL PIT (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1832 AD (Between))

Des=plan(1:100)in parish file. Site surveyed at 1:100 by t. Greeves + r. Robinson (26/6/1984). Plans in possession of t. Greeves.

Crossing, W., 1890 - 1891, Western Antiquary, 7 (Monograph). SDV154702.

(26/07/1977) SX 6656 6647 The remains of a small rectangular building, terraced into a very steep slope, are situated at 395 m OD slightly above the west bank of the River Avon.
The building measures 5.1 m by 4.8 m overall with unmortared boulder walling 0.8 m wide and up to 1.0 m high. There is a possible extension to the north and a levelled area to the east.
The river has clearly been streamed for tin in this area and the structure is probably of Medieval date and associated with the industry. There is however no evidence of a leat and it
seems unlikely to be the remains of a blowing house.
Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Doubtful Devon Tin Mills c1450-c1750, no 13 (Un-published). SDV336693.

Not visible.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1990, An Assessment of Dartmoor Tinworking, 41 (Report - Assessment). SDV343684.

Possible tin mill at Wheal Dorothy, near Stony Girt on the right bank of the Avon. Building with leat leading to it. Field evidence.

Depicted on Butler's survey.

(31/01/1996) SX6563765978. A ruinous tin processing site lies near the foot of the steep E-facing slope above the right bank of the River Avon slightly N of Stoney Girt (Monument HOB UID 1059558). The site comprises a two-roomed building with an adjacent wheelpit and three buddles. The structure consists of two adjoining rooms 2.8m and 3.3m square contained by coursed granite walls 1.2m wide remaining to a maximum height of 1.0m. Entrances are not obvious but probably lay in the E wall. Adjacent to the S wall of the building is an external wheelpit measuring 2.0m N to S by 2.5m and now choked with rubble. The wheel was fed by a leat (Monument HOB UID 1060416) which drew water some 300m upstream on the Avon. The buddles are situated on the slope immediately below the building and are partially supported by a retaining wall. The best preserved buddle measures 2.5m N to S by 3.4m and 0.7m deep while others are now little more than grassy hollows about 2.0m square.
There is no evidence in the form of mortar stones or mould stones to confirm the function of this site but the presence of buddles suggests that the site was a tin Stamping Mill.
A site account and a 1:2500 area survey is deposited in the archive.

Documented.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 1, 17 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Newman, P., 2007, Archaeological Field Investigation (Report - Survey). SDV271583.

(03/05/02007) A stamping mill is sited at SX 6656 6647 set just above the scarp of the Avon valley streamworks on west side, probably associated with Wheal Dorothy tin mine (Monument HOB UID 1059552). A rectangular granite structure is built into the slope. It measures 3.2m x 3.3m. Approx. Walls 0.5 thick up to 1m high. The exterior outline and lower courses of the wall are very clear but the interior is completely filled with tumble and overgrown with vegetation. On the north side is a rectangular stony hollow approximately 5m x 1.8m, filled with tumbled stones, which is the likely position of a wheelpit. A dressing floor consisting of level area in front of on the east side of the building is defined by two parallel revetment walls approximately 3.8m apart. Within the level area are the outlines of two possible rectangular buddles.
On the south end of the dressing floor is a larger hollow 4m by 1.8m, with some visible stone lining. A short finger dump of spoil to the south of the building suggests there is an adit nearby but there is no visible remains. The layout of the site suggests a late 18th to early 19th century date for the site.