Name:Milepost at Station Cross, Ivybridge

Summary

Early 19th century cast iron milepost with raised lettering reading 14 miles to/from Plymo[uth] on the left and right faces respectively.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• MILEPOST (Set up, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Milepost (M.P.) marked, 14 miles to/from Plymouth.

Devon County Council, 1989 - 2010, Highway Management Database, 1805626 (Un-published). SDV347581.

Site visit 18th September 2003 and 16th August 2009. Cast iron mile post with raised lettering on south side of old A38 at Wrangaton Cross. The lettering reads '14/Miles/To/Plymouth/14/Miles/From/Plymouth'. The post has suffered from neglect and is quite badly rusted. There is a split in its semi-pyramidal top.
This important stretch of road between Exeter and Plymouth was much improved in the 1820s as a result of recommendations from Civil Engineer James Green with new sections cut to by pass South Brent and Buckfastleigh. The old A38 retains a variety of interesting markers ranging from the original limestone ones favoured by the Totnes and Ashburton Turnpike to the cast iron mileposts of the Plymouth Eastern Trust.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2006, Milepost at Station Cross, Ivybridge, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360791.

Notification that the milepost at Station Cross, Ivybridge, Devon has been added to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural Interest at Grade II.
An early C19 cast iron milepost on the B3213 northeast of Station Cross.
Description: the milepost is triangular in section with a semi-pyramidal top. Raised text reading '14 MILES TO PLYMO' on the left face and '14 MILES FROM PLYMO' on the right face. This is one of the few remaining mileposts marking the original A38 running from Plymouth to South Brent.
Date listed: 13th February 2006

Milepost (MP) marked at Station Cross, close to the junction with the A3121.