Name:Directional Finding Station, Poltimore

Summary

A T-shaped building surrounded by four masts and several associated smaller structures and earthwork embanked or ditched features of probable Second World War date were visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s on a level saddle of land to the east of Poltimore. The site was probably created as Air Ministry Direction Finding Station when Exeter Airport became an Area Control Centre for air traffic control in 1939. The central structure remains visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010 but the masts and smaller features have been removed. The eastern edge of the site has also been cut by the route of the M5 motorway.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOLTIMORE

• RADAR BEACON (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A solitary l-shaped military building at above ngr. Possibly radio/telecommunications station associated with exeter airfield (sx99se/159). M5 now cuts past e side of this building (hellis).

1971, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV97085.

Single military building set in centre of square arrangement of four radio/telecommunications masts visible on raf 1947 ap. This building is marked on the os 1:10,000 (1971) map (horner).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1974/1454/(11/04/1947)smr 37/18.

Des=horner, b. / (23/12/1994)/ as above.

Des=os 1:10,000 (1971).

Des=hellis, j. / (20/12/1994)/ as above.

Des=hellis, j. /gazetteer of defensive sites/jh/01711.

A military site of Second World War was visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Horner, W., 1995, The RAF/ROC HQ at Poltimore Park, 4 (Un-published). SDV354443.

Air Ministry Direction Finding Station. This building is thought to be the Direction Finding station erected in 1939, when Exeter Airport became an Area Control Centre for ait traffic control. The Royal Air Force used it during World War II as a receiving station.
It appears to be in remarkably good condition, although close inspection was not possible. The slate-coverd, hipped roof appears to be sound, and the window frames are original. It is now used as a barn, and has a large opening in the receiving plant room. This originally had double doors, but these are now missing. Other details: Plate 41.

The central structure remained visible but all other features had been removed.

Map object based partly on this Source.

A T-shaped building surrounded by four masts and several smaller structures of probable Second World War date were visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s on a level saddle of land to the east of Poltimore. The masts were spaced roughly 98 metres apart, defining a square at the centre of which the T-shaped structure is located. Smaller structures were visible equidistant between the northern, western and southern pairs of masts. Rectangular structures and an embanked feature 6 to 8 metres long were visible south of the structure, as is a similar sized depression or pit. The function of these structures is not known, but the earthwork embanked feature might be evidence of a sunken air raid shelter. A shallow depression circa 10 metres square could also be seen at circa SX97199684. The central structure remains visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010 and depicted on the current Ordnance Survey Mastermap base layers, but the masts and smaller features have been removed. Only a possible concrete footing remained visible at circa SX97159685. The eastern edge of the site has also been cut by the route of the M5 motorway.