Name:Fancy Farm, Dunkeswell

Summary

Marked as Fancey Farm on the 19th century Tithe Map. Only a curving range of buildings alongside the road is shown. The farmhouse, which dates to the 17th century is not depicted. The farmhouse, together with an extended range of buildings, is shown on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map. Only the farmhouse and the northern range of buildings are still extant.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

A curving roadside range of buildings is depicted. Marked as 'Fancey'.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Fancy Farm marked. Comparison with the Tithe Map shows the farmstead to have expanded, now comprising a group of buildings around an irregular shaped yard and extending to the north of the farmhouse, including a horse engine house.

Department of Environment, 1988, Dunkeswell (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV324134.

Fancy Farm house is early - mid 17C, enlarged and partly rearranged in the late 19C, modernised circa 1970.
See listing description for full details.

Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit, 1994, Blackdown Hills ironworking survey (Report - Survey). SDV126734.

Fancy Farm or a building in a similar position is called Pit Place Farm and a road continues from it.

Fancy Farm marked. Only the farmhouse and the northern range, minus the horse engine house, are present.