Name:Extractive pits, west of Great Garlandhayes, Clayhidon

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• (Former Type) OPEN CAST MINE (Unknown date)
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Des=emafu blackdown hills ironworking survey/ (1994).

Des=exeter archaeology blackdown hills iron survey/(1995).

Ta fieldname (no 269) "pitmead". Not visited in 1992 (emafu). Vis=estimated -/-/1995 (ea) improved pasture, one pit-like feature c 3m diam. Otherwise featureless. To n several large pits up to 10m diam are extant, water-filled and are shown on 1:10,000 os. Low magnetic susceptibility readings (ea).

Land parcel 198 is recorded as ‘Pit Mead’, 199 as ‘Pit Close’, 253 as ‘Pitmead Copse’ and 269 as ‘Pitmead’.

Several ponds are shown in this location on this map.

A series of earthwork pits are visible.

Neroche Landscape Partnership Scheme, 2008, Neroche Landscape Partnership Scheme Lidar Survey DTM Data, LIDAR NLPS DTM W XX-XXX-2008 (Cartographic). SDV359622.

Former extractive pits of possible post-medieval to mid-late 19th century date are visible as a series of earthworks on aerial photographs of 1948 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2008, to the west of Great Garlandhayes, Clayhidon. The earthworks range from sub-oval to semi-circular shaped pits which measure between 30m to 40m in length, to large irregular shaped cuttings, possibly made up of several intercutting pits, which measure up to 130m in length. The earthworks occupy an area of approximately 7.4 hectares across a number of land parcels. A number of these land parcels in this location give reference to the name ‘pit’ on the Parish Tithe Map Apportionment, including 198 as ‘Pit Mead’, 199 as ‘Pit Close’, 253 as ‘Pitmead Copse’ and 269 as ‘Pitmead’. A number of ponds are also depicted in this location on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map. This supports the interpretation that the extractive pits had passed out of use by the mid to late-19th century.