Name:Great Western Railway Locomotive 1442, Tiverton Museum

Summary

Steam locomotive, also known as the Tivvy Bumper, which pulled the last passenger train to the old Tiverton Station. Now in Tiverton Museum of Mid Devon Life.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• LOCOMOTIVE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Minchinton, W. E., 1973, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 10 (Monograph). SDV7016.

Great Western Railway Collet 0-4-0T, 1442. This steam locomotive is preserved in the open beside the A373 Tiverton-Taunton road.

Wessex Archaeology, 2003, Blundells Road, Tiverton, Devon: Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, 9, 21; figure 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV345760.

Site WA 39.

Tiverton Museum, 2012, Tiverton Museum of Mid Devon Life (Website). SDV349541.

Dominating the Authers gallery is the former Great Western Railway locomotive No. 1442, The Tivvy Bumper. The Exe Valley line closed in October 1963, but the 'Bumper' line from Tiverton Station to Tiverton Junction continued until 5 October 1964 and freight continued until 5 June 1967. Loco 1442 moved to Exeter from Oxford, and after the branch closure it was used temporarily on the Yeovil and Seaton branch trains before withdrawal in May 1965. Loco 1442 was then bought by Viscount Amory. After 1442 had been bought and undergone some restoration, the engine worked a train of invited "guest passengers" to Tiverton - which was the last passenger train to Tiverton at the original station in October 1965.