Name:Cropmark Field Boundaries South West of Kenton

Summary

Vis=12/01/1995(horner) this site has previously photographed from the air and was thought to be an enclosure. The field boundaries enclose a hill spur. However the curving hedgeline on the w side follows the base of a dry valley and that on the east appears to have done similarly but part way up the valley side. Neither would appear to have been defensive. There is a pronounced scarp at the ne corner of the field but this is probably natural, enhanced by agricultural activity. The e hedge has been grubbed out and the top of the spur is under a root crop (horner).

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• FIELD (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=horner, w. / (12/01/1995)/ as above.

Aph=(no ref available).

The cropmark corresponds with a depicted field boundary.

Devon County Council, 1985, DAP 5478, DAP 5478/11-12 03-JUL-1985 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354804.

A curvilinaer cropmark is visible.

Cropmarks of a removed ditched field boundary are visible on aerial photographs, located on a spur overlooking a steep sided combe to the south-west of Kenton. The cropmark corresponds to a field boundary depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch map and the tithe map for Kenton, and is probably medieval in origin. The cropmark was previously interpreted as an enclosure.