Name:Slag from Bywood Farm, Dunkeswell

Summary

Bumpy field with large amounts of slag weathering out of the turf. Also recovered from amongst the tap slag was a furnace bottom. Slag was also incorporated into the cobbling on the west side of the farm buildings.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• SLAG (Unknown date)

Des=exeter archaeology/blackdown hills iron survey/(1995). Vis=17/2/1995 bumpy field with large amounts of slag weathering out of the turf. Also recovered from amongst the tap slag was a furnace bottom. Slag was also incorporated into the cobbling at st16140881 on the w side of the farm buildings (ea).

Cox, M., 2009, How Important were the Blackdown Hills as a Centre for the Iron Industry before the Industrial Revolution, 26 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV359500.