Name:Hut in enclosed settlement on Lee Moor, Shaugh Prior

Summary

One of a group of hut circles in an agglomerated enclosure on Lee Moor above Spanish Lake. A small hut 2.0 metres in diameter with walls 1.2 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. A possible entrance in the south side is marked by two upright granite posts.

Summary from record MDV53369:
Vis=18/5/1994 (gerrard) hut b. Simple plan and single orthostat walling type. Interior measures 2m in diam and is defined by a 1.8m wide wall standing up to 0.4m high. A se facing gap in the surrounding wall is lined on both sides and represents an original doorway (mpp). Maybe SX 5861 6563; needs confirming

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: sx56ne105

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Enclosure and hut circles. A compound enclosure of the usual Dartmoor type. Walling of turf and heather covered stones reaching an average height of 0.5 metres. No obvious entrances.
Hut circle E. (Remains of). Very vague remains of a small hut circle, accurate measurement impossible.

(18/05/1994) SX 5851 6563 Hut B. Simple plan and single orthostat walling type. Interior measures 2m in diameter and is defined by a 1.8m wide wall standing up to 0.4m high. A south-east facing gap in the surrounding wall is lined on both sides and represents an original doorway.

Central of three hut circles on the northern boundary of the western enclosure within Settlement 'B' at 'Upper Spanish Lake'.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

One of a group of four hut circles in a agglomerated enclosure on Lee Moor above Spanish Lake.
SX 58526463. A small hut 2.0 metres in diameter with walls 1.2 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. A possible entrance in the south side is marked by two upright granite posts.

Visible on the aerial photography.

Depicted on the modern mapping, although shown rather large.