Name:Hut in enclosed settlement on Lee Moor, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Several of the hut circles have also been subject to the dumping of clearance material. This is one of the two huts in the eastern enclosure, which now resembles a cairn. Consists of an infilled hut circle 7.0 metres in overall diameter.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Enclosure and hut circles. A compound enclosure of the usual Dartmoor type. Walling of turf and heather covered stones reaching an average height of 0.5 metres. No obvious entrances.
Hut circle A. Diameter 5.0 metres, walling of turf-covered stones, approximate height 0.4 metres, entrance not obvious.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 133393/133401, 18/5/1994 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Hut G. Simple plan and rubble bank walling type. Interior measures 3.3 metres in diameter and is defined by a 2.4 metre wide wall standing up to 0.7 metres high.

Hut Cirlce '2' on the south end of the eastern boundary of the eastern enclosure within Settlement 'B' at 'Upper Spanish Lake' has been filled with stones and now resembles a cairn.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

Several of the hut circles have also been subject to the dumping of clearance material. The two huts in the eastern enclosure now resemble cairns:
SX 58576437. An infilled hut circle 7.0 metres in overall diameter

Depicted on the modern mapping, although shown very large.