Name:Sub-rectangular structure on Lee Moor

One of a pair four of sub-rectangular structures located with four hut circles on Lee Moor.
Previously identified as a hut circle, this is a second sub-rectangular building measuring 3.3 metres north-south by 1.8 metres with an entrance in the north-eastern corner. The enclosing walls are 1.2 metres wide and 0.4 metres high.

• BUILDING (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

(SX 5848 6459) stone hut circle is situated immediately south-west of an agglomerate enclosure. Terraced into the hillslope. Simple plan and rubble bank walling type. Interior is oval in shape, 3 metres by 1.9 metres and defined by a 1.1 metre wide wall standing up to 0.4 metres high. An east-south-east facing gap in the surrounding wall may represent an original doorway.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

SX 58486459. A second sub-rectangular building measuring 3.3 metres north-south by 1.8 metres with an entrance in the north-eastern corner. The enclosing walls are 1.2 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. The form of these structures suggests two phases/periods of occupation, the sub-rectangular buildings following and perhaps reoccupying the sites of the more conventional hut circles

Structure is visible on the aerial photography.