Name:Possible Hut Circle north of Cholwichtown Clay Works

Summary

Vis=18/5/1993 (gerrard) hut e. Simple plan and rubble bank walling type. Interior measures 5m in diam and is defined by a 1.2m wide wall standing up to 0.4m high. Attached to the outer face of the agglomerate enclosure (mpp).

Des=mpp/133402.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX5863 01-JUN-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

A curvilinear stony bank is visible as an earthwork.

NERC, 2013, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) Tellus: South Devon to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX5863 Tellus DTM 01-JUL-2013 to 31-AUG-2013 (Cartographic). SDV361514.

A curvilinear bank is identifiable as a subtle earthwork.

Hegarty, C., Knight, S. and Sims, R., 2019-2020, The South Devon Coast to Dartmoor Aerial Investigation and Mapping Survey. Area 2, Avon Valley to Plymouth (AI&M, formerly NMP) (Interpretation). SDV362982.

A curvilinear bank up to circa 1m wide and 10m long is visible as a stony earthwork on digital images derived from aerial photographs from 2002 and is identifiable as a very subtle earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.
The bank defines a small D-shaped enclosure up to roughly 7m across, abutting the interior of the north-west side of the boundary bank of the enclosure MDV2425. It also abuts the south-west edge of an adjacent hut circle recorded as MDV2431.
The visible earthwork is interpreted as the remains of a hut circle of probable Bronze Age. It is one of 8 associated with the larger enclosure MDV2425.
The hut circle has been transcribed as part of enclosure MDV2425.