Name:Possible features within enclosure north of Cholwichtown Clay works, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Curving wall features are visible in the northern part of the enclosure. Gerrard records a possible hut that may relate to this feature (incorrect grid reference?) Butler shows no hut here, but some fragmentary walls are depicted. Curvilinear banks up to circa 2m wide are visible as earthworks under vegetation on aerial photographs of 1946, as stony earthwork banks on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002 and are identifiable as a subtle earthwork banks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.
The banks are somewhat fragmentary in plan but might define an irregular but roughly oval enclosure up to 8m across, abutting the interior of the north-east side of the boundary bank of the enclosure MDV2425.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 SE 34
  • Pastscape: 439205

• HUT CIRCLE? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(18/05/1993) Hut H survives as a 2.7m diameter ring of stones protruding through the turf. NB: Recorded at SX 5860 6334 by Gerrard, but may not be accurate; neither the 2002 Plym Valley survey or the 2019-20 aerial survey identified any features within this part of the enclosure; location has been updated to reflect feature(s) in the northern part of the enclosure (Richards, A. F., 18/05/2020).

No hut circle shown in the northern part of Enclosure 'B' at 'Tory Brookhead enclosures' but two short sections of wall extend south from the northern boundary.

Curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks.

NERC, 2013, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) Tellus: South Devon to Dartmoor, Tellus DTM 01-JUL-2013 to 31-AUG- (Cartographic). SDV361514.

(SX 5863 6338) Curvilinear banks up to circa 2m wide are visible as earthworks under vegetation on aerial photographs of 1946, as stony earthwork banks on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002 and are identifiable as a subtle earthwork banks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.
The visible earthworks are interpreted as evidence of a hut circle of probable Bronze Age to Iron Age date. It is one of 8 associated with the surrounding enclosure. Further banks visible immediately to the south might be evidence of a paddock associated with the hut circle or further sub-division of the surrounding larger enclosure.
The hut circle has been transcribed as part of enclosure MDV2425.

Richards, A. F., 2020, Cholwich Town settlement MDV2425 records confusion (Personal Comment). SDV150716.

(18/05/2020) Due to confusion over unclean HER records, The South Devon Coast to Dartmoor Aerial Investigation and Mapping Survey project (2019-20), has ascribed information onto incorrect records; see notes field. Record locations have been updated and correct source information added but some of the HER records referred to by the project will be inaccurate.

Within Scheduled area.