Name:Western enclosure and hut circles north of Tory Brook Head

Summary

Western of two enclosures with hut circles north-west of the Whithill Yeo China Clay Works. An oval enclosure, measuring 50 metres by 40 metres, divided internally into possible stock pens. It contains up to five hut circles, although some of these may be unroofed pens.

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX56SE34, 22/05/1950, plan included (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV138923.

One of two enclosures with about 11 huts in and around.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX5863, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV148504.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1977, Field Investigators Comments - Shaugh Prior settlement (Report - Survey). SDV138998.

SX 58516337: An oval enclosure, 50m. by 40m. and of 0.1ha., is built of double orthostatic walling,1.2m. wide. It is cleared and divided by a sinuous wall or clearance bank. It contains two type 2 hut circles, average internal diameter 6.0m., the walls 1.2m. wide and in poor condition. One, terraced against the wall, has a southeast facing entrance opening into a yard, 7m. by 4m., beyond which is another yard 9m. by 3m.

Unknown, 1981, Slide of settlements at Shaugh Prior (Photograph). SDV148505.

Western of two enclosures. Agglomerated and of four elements. Contains four attached hut circles.

Enclosure containing at least five hut circles forms the western part of a large stone hut circle settlement. Enclosure survives as an oval area measuring 50 metres by 36 metres defined by a 2.0 metre wide rubble bank standing up to 0.7 metres high. Within the enclosure two separate lengths of curved rubble walling form two smaller enclosures which may represent stock pens. The northern stock pen measures 16 metres by 13 metres, is defined by a 2.0 metres wide and 0.4 metre high rubble wall and has a south-facing entrance. The southern stock pen is attached to the inner face of the enclosure, measures 18 metres by 12 metres and is defined by a 2.1 metre wide rubble bank standing up to 0.4 metres high.
Four of the hut circles are attached to the inner face of the enclosure and the fifth is linked to the rubble wall forming the northern stock pen. Each hut circle includes a circular bank of stone and earth surrounding an internal area.