Name:Structure in enclosure north of Tory Brook Head, Shaugh Prior

Summary

One of five hut circles recorded by Gerrard (1993) within the western enclosure on the south-west facing slopes of Lee Moor, north of Cholwichtown Clay Works. Ground survey in 2002 cast doubt on this identification; thought to be contemporary or later activity on the site, subdividing the enclosure, rather than huts. The feature is identifiable as a subtle earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• Pastscape: 439205

• HUT CIRCLE? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • STRUCTURE (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

(22/05/1950) SX 5850 6335 Hut Circle W. Diameter 9.0 metres, 0.5 metres high. Attached to the walling of the Enclosure B. The walling consists of large turf-covered stones about 0.5 metres in height. The entrance is to the south-east.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX5863, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV148504.

Visible on aerial photograph.

SX 5849 6336 Gerrard's Hut E. Simple plan and single orthostat walling type. Survives as a 6.0 metre diameter ring of stones protruding through the turf.

A long oval structure suggested attached to the south-western wall of Enclosure 'A' at 'Tory Brookhead' with a large opening to the east.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(23/05/2005) Only one hut was recorded associated with this enclosure; these features are thought to represent a combination of original and later walls, subdividing the enclosure.

Curvilinear banks are identifiable as earthworks.

A curvilinear bank up to circa 1.5m wide is identifiable as a subtle earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.
The bank defines an oval enclosure up to circa 9m across, abutting or partly defining the interior of the boundary bank of the enclosure MDV53383.
The visible earthwork is interpreted as a hut circle of probable Bronze Age to Iron Age date, one of 5 identified within the enclosure. It is abutted to the north by the possible hut circle MDV53387.
The hut circle has been transcribed as part of enclosure MDV53383.

Within Scheduled area.