Name:Pilton Glove Factory, Barnstaple

Summary

Three storey stone and brick glove factory built circa 1860. Glove making ceased in 1973 and the building is now a cabinet works.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST PILTON

• GLOVE FACTORY (XIX to XXI - 1801 AD to 2100 AD (Between))

Full description

Green, T. + Wapshott, E., 05/01/2012, The Former Glove Factory, Pilton, Barnstaple, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV349806.

A former glove factory, now a cabinet works. The main buildings are three storey forming a reversed L-shape fronting Ladywell Lane. On the north side is a row of single-storey buildings forming a yard between the factory and Lake Cottages on the west side. The short, three storey, southern wing is of stone with brick detailing. This is the earliest building on site and may have been a tannery or warehouse. The longer eastern wing is a purpose-built factory of three storeys of post 1860 date. The northern end of the factory is mid 20th century in date, replacing 19th century buildings. The entrance is through a large archway from Ladywell lane and bull Hill which was formed by removing the ground floor of a cottage abutting the south wing. Glove making in the vicinity was started by the Sanders brothers who bought Bull House in 1854 and turned part of it into a manufactory for agricultural gloves and gaitors. J.E. Bayliss joined the firm in the later 1850s and the Sanders brothers subsequently handed over their interests to him. As a specialist glover, Baylis set about expanding that side of the business shifting from agricultural to fashionable gloves. He built the factory to the north of Bull House circa 1860 replacing or incorporating an earlier building on the site. The factory is shown as a tall rubble stone building on a drawing of 1864. By 1882 the factory was employing 200 workers and manufacturing 200 types of glove that were exported all over the world. In 1888 Baylis handed over control of the business to R.E. Gay and A.J. Reavel, although the name J.E. Baylis and Co. remained. In 1930 the business passed to Dent, Allcroft and Company. Glove making ceased in 1973.

Glove factory marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Strong, H. W., 1890, A Contribution to the Commercial History of Devonshire, 136 (Article in Serial). SDV81869.

Bone, M., 1973, Barnstaple's Industrial Archaeology, 31 (Monograph). SDV78228.

Pilton Glove Factory. Leather glove manufacture begun here by J. E. Baylis who acquired the building in 1860. Formerly used for gaiter-making and the manufacture of a rough agricultural glove, and previously by a wool-stapler. Baylis retired in 1888, having built up a substantial business with world-wide sales. The business passed to R. E. Gay and A. J. Reavell; and in 1930 to Dent, Allcroft & Company - the last people to operate it as a glove factory.