Name:Hut circle to the south-west of enclosure at Tory Brookhead, Shaugh Prior

Summary

A hut circle of 5.6 metres diameter to the south-west of enclosure at Tory Brookhead to the north of Cholwichtown Clay Works

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 SE 34
  • Pastscape: 439205

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

SX 5846 6334 Two conjoined stone hut circles forming part of a partially enclosed settlement. Both are terraced into the hillslope.
The north-east one is of double orthostatic walling whilst the south-west one is of the single orthostat type. Interior of the north-east one measures 5.0 metres in diameter and is defined by a 2.0 metres wide wall standing up to 0.6 metres high.
The south-west one survives as a 2.5 metre diameter ring of stones protruding through the turf and standing up to 0.5 metres high.

Hut Circle '8' of 5.6 metres diameter is one of the badly damaged huts to the south-west of Enclosure 'A' at 'Tory Brookhead'.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey, 23/05/2002 (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

Uneclosed hut circle at SX 58476335. A circular hollow 3.4 metres in diameter, edged with a stony bank 0.4 metres high.

Curvilinear banks are identifiable as earthworks.

Visible on aerial photograph.

An irregular bank between circa 1.5m and 5m wide is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The bank encloses a roughly oval hollow circa 4.5m across and is interpreted as the spread and damaged remains of a hut circle of probable Bronze Age date.
It is one of 7 unenclosed hut circles probably associated with two prehistoric enclosures north (MDV53383 & MDV2425).
No evidence of a second smaller hut circle visible as a ring of stones terraced into the slope, as described by the above authority (SDV277946), has been noted on any of the sources available to the survey.

Not shown on modern mapping.

Just to the south-west of Scheduled area.