Name:Pair of huts outside enclosure north of Tory Brook Head

Summary

Two conjoined stone hut circles outside enclosure. The north-east one is 5.0 metres in diameter (internally) and has a 2.0 metre wide wall standing up to 0.6 metres high. The south-west one survives as a 2.5 metre diameter ring of stones protruding through the turf and standing up to 0.5 metres high.

Two conjoined stone hut circles forming part of a partially enclosed settlement. Both are terraced into the hillslope.
The north-east one is of double orthostatic walling whilst the south-west one is of the single orthostat type. Interior of the north-east one measures 5.0 metres in diameter and is defined by a 2.0 metres wide wall standing up to 0.6 metres high.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East (Monograph). SDV337765.

Butler depicts one hut at this location; Hut Circle 8.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey, 23/05/2002 (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

Uneclosed hut circle at SX 58476335. A circular hollow 3.4 metres in diameter, edged with a stony bank 0.4 metres high.