Name:Settlement north Cholwich Town Clay Works, Shaugh Prior

Two hut circles with part of an associated enclosure to the north of the Cholwich Town Clay Works

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Bronze age settlement north of Lee Moor Clayworks, comprising at least two hut circles and associated enclosure

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle situated east of a large partially enclosed settlement. Terraced into the hillside. Simple plan and rubble bank walling type. Interior oval in shape, 2.5 metres by 2.0 metres, defined by a 1.0 metres wide wall standing up to 0.4 metres high. A south-west facing gap in the hut wall may represent an original doorway.

Gerrard, S., 1993, Hut circle north of Cholwichtown Clay Works (Photograph). SDV149636.

Photograph taken on 18th May 1993.

Enclosure 'C' to the east of 'Tory Brookhead enclosures' with sections of wall of slight construction in assocaition with two small embanked hut circles of 3.5 metres and 1.5 metre across.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

Centred at SX58746331. The remains of two hut circles and an associated enclosure occupy a slight rise in open moorland immediately N of the Lee Moor Clayworks.
All features have been denuded by stone robbing. The huts have both been terraced into the slope to provide level interiors and both are slightly ovoid. Neither possesses an identifiable entrance.
SX 58776331. Measuring 3.6 metres north to south by 4.1 metres this hut has walls 1.0 metre wide and 0.3 metres high.
SX 58776333. The site of a hut circle of indeterminate size is occupied by a rectangular shelter 1.7 metres by 1.4 metres internally with walls 0.8 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. A small arc of the original hut is visible on the north side of the later feature.
Both huts seem to lie on the perimeter of a small, sub-square enclosure some 60 metres across. The edges of this are marked by stony banks on average 1.2 metres wide and 0.3 metres high.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Features including a hut circle shown on survey.