Name:Lamp Standards on the Embankment, Barnstaple

Summary

Five ornate gas lamp standards along the embankment with dolphins entwined around their bases. Made by the Coalbrookdale Company, the standards are the same design as those along the Victoria and Albert Embankments in London.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• LAMP POST (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The lamp standards were restored by Devon County Council and North Devon District Council in 1981.

Bone, M., 1973, Barnstaple's Industrial Archaeology, 25 (Monograph). SDV78228.

The ornate gas lamp standards by the riverside carry the name of Coalbrookdale, where Abraham Darby first successfully smelted iron with coke. In the 19th century the Coalbrookdale company went into the ornamental iron business in a big way and their catalogues contain over 100 different variations on the gas lamp theme. These posts - the successful dolphin design - are a fine example of Victorian taste and are a monument to the skill of the 19th century ironfounder as well as being barnstaple's most interesting item of street furniture

Google, 2012, Google Streetview (Website). SDV348799.

Five ornate lamp standards on stone pedestals. Painted green with two entwined white and red painted dolphins at the base.

Five dolphin lamp posts on embankment between the Square and Rock Park. 5 cast-iron lamp standards on stone pedestals. Probably mid 19th century. Limestone ashlar pedestals, oblong in section with moulded caps; red sandstone panels front and back, except where these have been replaced with electric light fittings. Iron lamp standards have 2 dolphins intertwined round the stem of a plant. On the base is moulded COALBROOKDALE. Tops have been replaced in late 20th century. HISTORICAL NOTE: Taw Vale was cut through in 1846. `Coalbrookdale' was the celebrated Coalbrookdale Company, founded by Abraham Darby at Ironbridge, Shropshire, in 1708. This design was made for the Victoria and Albert Embankments in London 1865-70. Date listed: 25th March 1977. Date of most recent amendment: 29th September 1999.