Name:HOSPITAL in the Parish of

Goodrington house.

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• HOSPITAL (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Turton, S. D., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1379.

Goodrington quay hotel built c.1760-1800 and used as a naval or military hospital between c.1800-1816. Subsequently used as a private house, a convent home, hotel and public house. The site of this building and its curtilage, now containing area of modern development, lies adjacent to s end of south west water's route. There is no indication from c19 maps that the grounds extended over a wider area and the site is unlikely to be affected during construction (turton).

RHODES, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV164893.

Purchased in 1903 by the order of the sacred heart, for use as convent homesome of the doors then there are said to have come from nelson's 'victory'. Door to convent chapel reputedly from nelson's cabin, and embedded with bullets. Purchased for use as hotel in 1918. Renamed 'drake house' in 1927. Bought by torbay borough council in 1973. Now a public house. See report for details of complex structural development (rhodes).

ON SITE OF THE PRESENT DRAKE HOUSE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV317941.

Goodrington house. Private house c.1760-1800. In 1800 'mr. Ball's hospital' was opened here for treatment of military personnel & french pow's. Work of adapting the building was undertaken in part by naval joiners. Reverted to use as private house in 1822. Gatehouse added (on site of the present drake house) for use as summer house called 'summer lodge'. Photo taken at turn of 19/20c shows a long stable (?) block to n, which incorporated the stone perimeter wall. , and a glass house adjacent to drake house, one of several large glasshouses shown on os maps.

BISHOP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV317943.

No buildings shown in this location on donn's 1765 map. Depicted as naval hospital on os 1" map of 1809. Britton states, without supporting evidence, that goodrington house became incorporated into admiralty barracks, fortified with a high surrounding wall and a gatehouse - the whole complex known as king george iii barracks. Pro holds muster books for the period 1803-14. Hospital closed in 1816. Notice of sale in 1822 lists substantial buildings with offices, front walled lawn. Main building comprising spacious room on ground floor with ante-rooms partitioned off. First floor with spacious room with ante-rooms communicating with buildings on s side of parade. Attic storey with range of small rooms. Officers' houses on s side of parade, containing several convenient rooms, a kitchen, wash house etc on ground floor, and bedrooms over, with separate stairs; with a variety of other requisites. This clear description does not imply the presence of a high walled barracks (bishop).

Des=rhodes, m. /the inn on the quay, goodrington/(1/2/1995).

Pike, j. /torbay's heritage. Paignton/(1993)5-6.

White, w. /history of torquay/175/1878.

Britton, e. E. /the oldenburg hotel/(1990).

Pike, j. /facts about goodrington/(1988)/(unpub. Ms. In torquay library).

Blewitt, o. /panorama of torquay/()106.

Des=bishop, h. C. /a proposed development to the walled area of the inn on the quay/(june 1995)/in pf.

Brixey, a. /(post-1888)/the story of torbay.

Pro=adm/102/588-593/paignton hospital musters.

Dro=land tax assessments/(1780-1832)/paignton.

Des=pike, j. /facts about goodrington/(1988)/ms in torquay local studies library file d982.

Tapley-soper, h. + dymond, r. /dcnq/13(1924-5)115-117/goodrington naval hospital.

Couldrey,w. G. /tda/94(1932)237/memories and antiquities of paignton.

Des=turton, s. D. /archaeological assessment of sww goodrington sands link main/(1996)1 fig 2/(ea report 96.03).