Name:Same as MDV6002?

Summary

Double stone row, discovered in 1965 and sketch plan made. Starting c.9 paces ssw of laughter man, it extends for about 38 paces at 292 degrees magnetic. Ten stones visible, none above 12" high,, and a further 16 detected by probing. The ruins of a cairn may be at w end

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

QUINNELL, CITING WOOLNER, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV250593.

RCHME, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV250594.

Vis=8/5/1989 (rchme) row identified at above ngr (woolner's ngr should read sx652755). Thirteen stones visible of a double row 15m long, starting 12m sw of laughter man. All stones low, 0.1m to 0.25m. Probing for others proved unsatisfactory.

QUINNELL, CITING RCHME PLAN + PERS. COMM. I.S. SAINSBURY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV250595.

A loose surface stone occurs 13m beyond the nw end but no cairn was identified. Five metres from the se end, but not aligned with the row, is a large flat turf covered slab (quinnell, citing rchme plan + pers. Comm. I. S. Sainsbury).

Des=quinnell, n. V. /(26/3/1995)/worksheet in pf.

Des=ancient monuments/(30/9/2003)/as above.