Name:Water meadow system in Kingsnympton Park

A series of water meadow channels are visible in the field to the south of the house.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGS NYMPTON

• National Monuments Record: SS61NE12

• WATER MEADOW (XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Reed, S., 1993, Culm Rapid Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV80173.

Site visit 6th April 1993. A series of water meadow channels are visible in the field just south of the manor house. The source of water is the stream to the east which receives water from several large ditches and associated banks just to the north-east of the manor house, and adjacent to the walled garden. Also en route of the channels are two wells - one capped the other open which may have been used to supplement the water from the stream. No sluices were observed to be extant. Similar water channels (at least two) are visible in the field to the south-east on the other side of the stream.

Simpson, S. J. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Devon Culm Measures Rapid Archaeological Survey. Summary Report, 5 (Report - Survey). SDV337375.

Catchwork system just to the south of the current Park House where channels can be seen on both sides of the valley slopes. These are fed by a stream running down from the east with additional water collected by large ditches in the area of Kennel Wood east of the estate’s walled garden. The relationship between the fishponds and the watermeadows and their water supply was not determined.

Child, P., 1999, Countryside Stewardship Application. Kingsnympton (Correspondence). SDV78960.

The water meadow system at Kingsnympton park was constructed in the early 19th century by French prisoners of war.