Name:Hartland Churchyard Cross

Summary

A churchyard cross, apparently dated 1465, is now in the church, along with five others which were found buried beneath it.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS22SW13

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Brushfield, T. N., 1892, The Church of All Saints, East Budleigh. Part 2, 320 (Article in Serial). SDV15399.

Parish church. Accession of Elizabeth in 1558 caused destruction of many churchyard crosses. Parish accounts for Hartland record: '1559-1560 paid to the same Phillipe (May) for takings out of the base of the crosse'.

A large socket-stone square at the base with corner shoulders with raised central ribs, and octagonal above. The centre has been hollowed out.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1943, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon. (Third Paper), 263 (Article in Serial). SDV320746.

Church yard cross. Base now rests inside the church. Referred to in 1559-1560 when two shillings were paid to Phillipe May 'for takinge out the base of the crosse'. (citing Fifth Report of the Historical Manuscripts Commission, 573).

Lewis, F. K., 1969, The Guide to Hartland's Church, 2 (Leaflet). SDV320754.

On the opposite side of the chancel in the floor is a very fine incised cross with an inscription around the border so badly worn as to be illegible. The dates appears to be 1465, and is probably in memory of the parish priest of that time. Five other crosses were found buried underneath the old churchyard cross when it was removed. These crosses are now in the church.

Site visit 30th November 1978. The base is in the church, 1.4 metres square, 0.6 metres high.

Hobbs, S., 2007, Various Sites around Hartland (Correspondence). SDV351130.

This ref. should be amended to indicate that if at one time five crosses existed within the church they no longer are extant. Indeed there is no evidence today of any such crosses although the artefact called the cross base still lies at the west end although it is a matter of some debate if this is accurately identified? The artefact that was disclosed when the ‘new’ cross was erected is the older slate alter stone. This has a number of incised crosses on its face and has been split in two [symbolic of the act of destruction of the alters] this item is at present discarded and lying against the outside tower walls and will shortly be lost or stolen!!!

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 200, (Vol 2), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Hartland Church SS235247
A large socket stone lies in the church near the font, it is square at the base with corner shoulders and raised central ribs, being octagonal above. The centre has been hollowed, forming a bowl. The socket stone was moved into the church when the churchyard cross was restored in 1897.. Reference to this cross occurs in 1599-1600 when two shillings were paid to Philippe May 'for takinge out the base of the cross'.
Socket stone 0.76 by 0.76 metres by 0.55 metres high. Inside (bowl) 0.61 metres in diameter by 0.22 metres deep.