Name:BUILDING in the Parish of Morchard Bishop

Summary

Vis=28/7/1994 (emafu) ruined building aligned n-s. Two distinct halves. S half is very ruined house (?) (8m x 8m) 2-storeys; n + w walls are stone with brick edging; e wall is cob on brick footings. S wall (collapsed) is cob on stone footings; evidence of doorway in sw corner/w side. Fireplace/chimney in centre of n wall with brick-built oven to right.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORCHARD BISHOP

• BUILDING (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

6M N-S X 8M E-W, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV42924.

N half is a 2-storey barn that appears to have been added on (6m n-s x 8m e-w). N wall is cob on stone footings; e and w walls are stone; full height opening in w wall 2.25m wide; blocked central first storey window in n wall.

TOGETHER AS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV42925.

Tm shows a single n-s building with field name "barn field" no.1376.1st ed. Os 6" map shows this building (n-s) plus another e-w building just to n labelled (together as) 'park barn'.

RCHM, CITING DYER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV42926.

Ruined building is not shown on current os map 1:10000 (rchm, citing dyer).