Name:Wreck of SS Salado, Lundy

Nineteenth century cargo steamer.

Bouquet, m. /liundy field society annual report/18(1967)22/lunch shipwrecks.

Larn, r. /devon shipwrecks/(1974).

Bouquet, M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV82443.

Ss salado. Sank 1897, brazen ward (bouquet).

Robertson, P., 1995, Marine Archaeology and Lundy Marine Nature Reserve: An Assessment for English Nature and the Landmark Trust, 12 (Report - non-specific). SDV349969.

Close inshore at 51.11.71N, 04.39.99W, in 7-10 metres on an undulating bed of granite boulders. Within kelp zone. Approximately 80% heavy algae coverage. Evidence of lobster potting.
Remains consist of steel hull plates and frames with some remains of coal cargo. Hull extremely broken up and in many areas the metal appears to have moulded to rock face by corrosion. Approximately 20% survives.
Thought to be the Salado, a steam powered steel cargo ship, 2188 ton, which struck Mouse Hole and Trap in fog during March 1897.