Name:Steps Meeting House, St Peter Street, Tiverton

Summary

The Steps Meeting House stood on the site of the present church in St Peter Street from 1687 to 1832.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• NONCONFORMIST MEETING HOUSE (XVII - 1687 AD to 1687 AD)

Full description

Authers, W. P., 1974, Notes from the Nineteenth Century Records of the Tiverton Congregational Church, 41-2 (Article in Serial). SDV349009.

The present church in St. Peter Street replaced the Steps Meeting House which stood on the site from 1687 to 1832, the records include sketches of it. A flight of steps led up to it and the approach was"mean and unpleasant", there being a narrow steep passage between the meeting house and a cluster of slum houses which then stood at the end of the street. The historian M. Dunsford stated (History of Tiverton; 1749) that the pulpit was against the west wall.

Map object based on this source.

Watts, M., 2014, Church Rooms, St Peter Street, Tiverton, Devon, 3, Figure 4 (Report - Survey). SDV357016.

In 1790 the meeting house was described as 'almost square, and built of brick, is 42 feet long, 41 feet wide within, and 19½ feet high; it has a gallery against the north and east walls, and part of the south; the pulpit is against the west wall'. Map object based on this source.