Name:Stone hut circle 240 metres south of Down Tor, Walkhampton

Summary

One of three hut circles (see also MDV28532). This hut has an internal diameter of 7.0 metres, a wall 1.2 metres thick and a possible entrance on the south, but its condition is too poor to determine its type.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 165
  • Pastscape: 438965

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(Visited 28/3/1979) On the south-facing slopes of Down Tor between 320 metres OD and 305 metres OD are three hut circles (see also MDV28532).
The third hut, at SX5797 6915 (MDV53602), has an internal diameter of 7.0 metres, a wall 1.2 metres thick and a possible entrance on the south, but its condition is too poor to determine its type.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 65, Map 47.5 (Monograph). SDV137656.

A group of three unenclosed hut circles. The overgrown foundations of the third just within the newtake boundary is 7.2 metres in diameter.

Newman, P., 1994, Tinners and Tenants on South-West Dartmoor: a case study in landscape history, 221 (Article in Serial). SDV340414.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-DT3 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 10/06/2019. Moderate sized hawthorn tree growing out of south wall near remains of another tree trunk. Photo taken

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, WLK-DT3 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 10/06/2019. Photo taken giving a general view looking east north east

National Monuments Record, 2019, Pastscape (Website). SDV362732.

This monument includes a stone hut circle situated on a south facing slope of Down Tor overlooking the valley of the Narrator Brook. This hut circle is terraced into the hillside and is composed of a stone and earth wall surrounding a circular internal area. The interior of the building measures 7.0 metres in diameter and the 1.5 metres wide wall stands up to 0.9 metres high. The doorway survives as a gap in the surrounding wall and faces south.