Name:Catch meadow at Drew Farmhouse, Ermington

Summary

Narrow curvilinear earthwork ditches interpreted as the gutters of a 19th century catch meadow irrigation system are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishERMINGTON

• CATCH MEADOW (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Weddell, p. J. /archaeological assessment of a proposed landfill site at cleeve, ivybridge/(1992)2/(emafu report 92.64).

Weddell, P. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6252.

Traces of faint parallel earthworks observed in field to s of drew. Apparently respecting contours at 20-25m apart. Also visible on 1946 raf verticals. Channels for watering meadows. Probably supplied by spring sx65nw/248/1. No sluices or other surviving structures observed (weddell).

Narrow curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks.

Narrow curvilinear ditches, less than 2m wide, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The earthwork channels follow the contours of the southeast facing combe slope and occupy an area of circa 0.80 hectares. They are interpreted as the gutters of a catch meadow irrigation system possibly associated with Drew Farmhouse and which tapped a spring-fed stream located circa 330m to the west. Catch meadows were popular in the 19th century but many continued in use into the mid-20th century, although it is unclear whether this system was still in use by this time.